Barn and Stable Range at Great Goytre

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn and Stable Range at Great Goytre

Location: Situated on flat land by River Monnow at the end of a farm track which runs NW off the A465, approximately 5 km W of Grosmont. The Barn lies some 70m N of the farmhouse at Great Goytre in an open farm

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Pandy

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Pandy

C18 barn and stable block.

Exterior

Rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof. C18 linear farm range; comprises large barn and lofted stables. Barn (to right) has opposing doorways to threshing floor with boarded doors and half doors. To left, ground floor has two slit ventilators and upper loft a square opening with voussoired stone arch and 7 closely spaced thin diamond mullions. To right, gable of C19 cowhouse cuts across facade of barn. Stable (to left) has centre boarded door with segmental arched voussoirs. Flanking doorway on each side are square window openings with similar arches, and 2-light windows with centre mullion and inside shutters. Originally these windows had intermediate iron stanchions, but only one survives (on window to left). W gable has upper doorway to pitching loft and C20 corrugated metal sheeting at gable head. Opposing E gable is all of stone with segmental arched pitching door in upper gable and two slit ventilators below.

Interior

Barn is 5 bays with raking queen strut trusses and two tiers of purlins. Each side of the threshing floor are lofted storage bays.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C18 barn range which has group value with farmhouse and listed farm buildings at Great Goytre.