Grosmont Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Kentchurch, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Grosmont Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the minor road from Grosmont to Kentchurch, Grosmont Bridge crosses the River Monnow approximately 1 km NE of Grosmont.

Town: Abergavenny

Locality: Cupid's Hill

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Kentchurch

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Grosmont

History

In its present form a probably early C19 road bridge, but has earlier origins. The legendary Jack o' Kent, said to have lived on the borders of Herefordshire and Monmouthshire at some late medieval period, is said to have commanded the Devil to build a bridge across the Monnow at Grosmont in a single night. In return the Devil demanded the life of the first passenger to cross the bridge. However, Jack o' Kent foiled this plan by throwing a bone over the bridge and luring a hungry dog to chase across after it, cunningly outwitting Satan.

Exterior

Early C19 bridge. Rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Single broad segmental arch with centre keystone and slightly recessed stone voussoirs. Parapet rises to a height of approximately 1m with shouldered coping and splayed abutments. On both upstream and downstream sides, the outer faces of the parapet walls project slightly and are carried on a row of shaped corbels.

Included as a well-proportioned early C19 road bridge.