Railway viaduct SW of Aberdulas Farm (partly in Llangammarch Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Treflys, Powys

Community: Treflys

Locality: Garth

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangammarch Wells

History

Part of the Central Wales Extension Railway opened from Builth to Garth in 1866, and extended to Llanwrtyd in 1867. The line was operated by the London and North Western Railway and from 1922 by the London, Midland and Scottish. The cast iron girders were cast in 1866 by the Brymbo Ironworks (name plates on each girder).

Exterior

A skewed 3-bay viaduct with snecked rock-faced shale piers and abutments, iron girders and brick parapet. The piers have wider bases with pointed cutwaters and are extended out on the S side to accommodate an extension of the piers for a second track. The abutments are likewise extended on the S side, beyond which they curve outwards and downwards and have rock-faced copings (brick to the NW side). The piers have freestone caps below the deck. The deck is constructed of girders and narrow brick jack arches. The parapets have shallow terminal and intermediate piers with brick copings, the terminal piers having coarse concrete saddleback copings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantial railway bridge notable for the early use of flat girders cast at Brymbo to carry the deck, and for group value with a similar bridge spanning the Irfon 400m SW.