Barn and cow house at Ynysmaerdy Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanharan, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llanharan

Locality: Ynysmaerdy

Llantrisant

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1875 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A U-shaped block on the N side of the farm house, of which the W and N wings were cow houses, the higher E wing a barn and stable. Of whitewashed rubble stone, with tooled stone dressings and slate roof. The W wing has 7 segmental-headed doorways, while its gable end has a small-pane window with a blocked loft window above. The N wing was built with 8 doorways, of which the doorway L of centre is wider (for a cart) and the doorway to its immediate L is now a window. The doorways at each end are higher. In the E wing the barn has a wagon bay to the L with a segmental-headed door partly infilled. In the centre of the wing is a single segmental-headed door. Its roughcast gable end has a boarded door to the R beneath segmental head, and a boarded door to the loft above. The barn has openings with brick jambs now boarded up, while its rear gable end has a doorway cut through an earlier block doorway with elliptical arch. The N wing has a corrugated iron rear slope and brick jambs to blocked openings.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 multi-purpose and carefully planned farm building of a type now rare in the area with character retained.