Talwrn, including attached byre and former cart shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Entry Name: Talwrn, including attached byre and former cart shed

Location: Approximately 3.5km W of Llanwrthwl church on the W side of a minor road between Llanwrthwl and Elan Village.

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Talwrn

Llanwrthwl

History

A dated tablet above the front door records the building of the house in 1668 and its rebuilding in 1864 by 'T.J. and G.J.M.', said to stand for Thomas Jones and George Jones, masons. However, evidence of a former cruck truss suggests an earlier phase pre 1668 that comprised an open hall. When it was rebuilt in 1668 and the hall fireplace was inserted, the house is said to have had direct access to a passage backing on to the chimney in the familiar longhouse-derived layout of the period. However this was altered in 1864 when a new front door created a lobby entry, while the byre at the time was substantially altered or rebuilt, the stone-headed doorways being typical of C19 domestic and farm buildings in the district. The bay at the upper end was also added in 1864. Further improvement was undertaken in 1908-9, when a rear wing was added. The sash windows may also date from this time.

Exterior

A one-and-a-half-storey house with attached former cart bay at the upper end and lower byre at the lower end, of rubble stone and proprietory slate roof to the house and corrugated metal roof to the byre. The house has a C17 square stone stack on the L side and brick stack to the R. The 2-window house has sash windows, under segmental stone heads in the lower storey, above which are half dormers with fret-cut barge boards. The doorway is on the L side has a glazed panels under a segmental head. Above it is a dated tablet recording the rebuilding of 1864. Behind is a gabled rear wing with a lean-to on its uphill side.

The byre has 2 stone segmental-headed doorways L of a wagon bay with timber lintel. A loft opening is under the wall plate, L of which is a single vent strip. The bay at the upper end has a full-height opening now infilled with blockwork.

Interior

Not inspected but said to retain the impression left by the removal of a cruck truss against the lower gable end of the house.

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farm group with earlier origin.