Bridge over Cwm Trafle S of Prest-dabuan barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Cwm Trafle

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Newbridge on Wye

History

Built in 1839 by Thomas Price of Llangammarch, for the country estate of James Watt of Soho, Birmingham, the son of the famous inventor (the details are recorded on a tablet on the parapet). One of 3 surviving estate bridges built by Price in 1839.

Exterior

A single-carriageway bridge of rubble stone. A single segmental stone arch has hammer-dressed voussoirs which is set back from the face of the bridge behind dressed quoins. The parapets, now partly missing, curve outwards and terminate with simple square piers, now partly fallen. A dated tablet is set into the parapet on the upstream side.

Listed as one of a series of 3 early C19 estate bridges built across Cwm Trafle.