Gauge House at Claerwen Reservoir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Elan Valley

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrthwl

History

Claerwen Reservoir was built by the City of Birmingham Water Department 1948-52. The consulting engineers were Sir William Halcrow & Partners. The contractor was Edmund Nuttall Sons & Co of London.

Exterior

Small single-storey building of coursed, rock-faced reconstituted stone and the flat roof concealed behind a projecting coping course. A boarded door is on the E side, above which is a bronze plaque with raised lettering commemorating the inauguration of Claerwen Reservoir in October 1952 by Queen Elizabeth II. The side walls have small metal-framed windows incorporating top-hung casements.

Listed for group value with the Claerwen dam.