Former stables-coachhouse at Mona Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Former stables-coachhouse at Mona Lodge

Location: Located on the N side of the B5111 (Mona Street) at its junction with Lodge Orchard; the stable-coachhouse block is set at right angles to No. 4 Mona Lodge (the E wing of the house).

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Early C19 stable-coachhouse, contemporary with the adjacent town house. Built on land belonging to the Marquess of Anglesey, Mona Lodge was home to James Treweek and his 2 daughters. James (b.1779 in Gwennap, Cornwall), recorded in the Tithe Census of 1841 as Copper Mine Agent, became the 'captain' or manager of Mona Mine in 1811, and lived in Mona lodge until his death in 1851. He was responsible for revitalizing the mines after the death of Thomas Williams, 'The Copper King', in 1802. As well as being in charge of the day to day running of the mine, transporting the ore, and the hiring and firing, he was also responsible for the setting of the price to be paid for each area of the mine to be worked. By 1828 Treweek was also in charge of the precipitation pits, and his control extended to the operation of the Parys Mine. Treweek eventually managed all aspects of smelting at the mine and at Amlwch port, as well as the mine shipping in the port. He reported directly to John Sanderson, who managed the estate of Lord Uxbridge (later the Marquess of Anglesey). James Treweek also worked hard for the benefit of the community, being involved in the parish Vestry, organising poor relief, being instrumental in the establishment of the National School in 1821, being on the board of the Amlwch Harbour Trustees, helping to establish a savings bank in Amlwch, and helping to found the English Methodist Church in 1832. The Treweek family later became major figures in the Amlwch ship building industry, which developed in the second half of the C19.

Exterior

Early C19 lofted stables-coachhouse. Built of rubble masonry with brick heads to ground floor openings; hipped slate roof. Main entrance is a wide boarded door offset to the R (E); with rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. To the left are 2 ground floor windows, now with 6-pane top hung casements. Loft has windows set directly under the eaves; small paned replacement casements.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good early C19 stables-coachhouse which retains its original character and forms a group with the adjacent townhouse, Mona Lodge.