Lychgate to churchyard of Church of St Margaret Marloes

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwyscummin (Eglwys Gymyn), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lychgate to churchyard of Church of St Margaret Marloes

Location: Situated at the entrance to the churchyard on the N side of the B4314, some 2.5km SE of Rhos-goch.

Town: Whitland

Community: Eglwyscummin (Eglwys Gymyn)

Community: Eglwyscummin

Eglwys-Cymmyn

History

Lychgate to churchyard of Church of St Margaret Marloes, erected in 1930 as a memorial to Walter Lloyd of East Pool farm.

Exterior

Lychgate, oak frame on grey limestone side walls with slate roof. Side walls are built into churchyard encircling bank, with raised piers on inner faces for timber gates (replaced to different design in August 2000). W side plaque 'Erected by Mrs Morson to her parents 1930'. E side incorporates a rounded boulder stone. Oak frame has open timber framing each side, vertical studs with mid-rail. Three tie-beams with cambered top sides, outer ones carrying timber framing of end gables, vertical studs and cross motif to centre. Overhanging verges with bargeboards. Shaped brackets under front and back trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-designed oak lychgate at the entry to a circular Celtic churchyard, of group value with the church.