Cae Segwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Clocaenog, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Clocaenog

Efenechtyd

A small farmhouse probably of the early C19.

The farm of Cae Segwen appears on the draft Ordnance Survey plan of c1819. It appears on the Tithe Survey of 1839 as Casegwen, owned by the Rev. R J Roberts and occupied by Ann Roberts.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse, in local stone with a slate roof and tile ridge; moderate verge overhangs. Brick end-chimneys. The lower storey is overgrown and not inspectable but the two upper windows at front are of small pane design, 7 by 5 panes, with two mullions.

Reasons for Listing

A small farmhouse which is believed to have escaped recent alteration and to have retained its character.