Penlan and attached byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Penlan and attached byre

Location: Approached by a track from the W which runs off a narrow lane. Located on a hill and facing S with dramatic views. The ground also slopes down slightly to the E, the byre at the downhill end.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)

Community: Llanafanfawr

Locality: Pentre Llwyn Llwyd

Builth Wells

History

C17 house and byre under one roof. Possibly a long-house originally, but there is no longer any communication between the two parts. The house consists of a hall and 2 inner rooms, the latter adjacent to the byre. A stable was subsequently built onto the byre. In the later C19, a kitchen was added to the upper end. The house has a lobby entrance, although this may have been formed when the kitchen was added. It may have been end-entry originally. The house is now used as a storeroom, and 2 attic dormers have been removed.

Exterior

Long single-storey range with attic constructed of rubble stone under a corrugated iron roof, with large stone stack to the L. The C19 unit to the L is of brick, with a brick end stack. The entrance is in front of the stone stack and consists of a planked door, the surrounding fabric rebuilt in brick when the L unit was added. To the R is a 3-light multi-pane casement window with moulded wooden frame, lighting the hall. Further R is a similar 2-light window to the inner room. The cow-house is beyond and has 3 doorways with timber lintels. The doors are planked, but the L door has ribs and is said to have come from a church. The doorway to the R has been enlarged to contain 2 doors, that to the R leading into the stable. This doorway has brick jambs, whilst the central doorway has part of a brick jamb. Dormer to upper storey with planked loft hatch. The brick unit to the L of the front entrance has a 2-light casement window, with a similar window to the W gable end, and also to the rear (N) side. The rear of the stone range has a 4-pane window with timber lintel to the inner room, and further L, a doorway and window opening. The E gable end is weather-boarded to the gable, with a blockwork lean-to below.

Interior

Small lobby inside front entrance with hall to R and added kitchen to L. The hall has a large fireplace to the upper end with wooden lintel, partly obscured by a mantelpiece. Inside is an iron grate and a swinging bar on chains, from which cooking pots were suspended. Within the R jamb of the fireplace is a bakeoven with square head. To the R of the fireplace is a wooden dog-leg staircase. The hall has one chamfered cross-beam and exposed joists. Flagstone floor and partial wainscot panelling. Wattle and daub partitions with planked doors between hall and inner rooms. The latter were formerly used as bedrooms. The C19 kitchen has an end-fireplace and C20 canted boarded ceiling.

The central doorway into the byre opens onto a feed walk with mangers to either side. Wooden stall partitions at right angles to the feed walk are retained in the R bay, whilst the L bay is open. The wall between the byre and inner rooms appears to be an insertion. Ceiling with exposed joists to lofts above. Stable not entered.

Listed as a scarce survival of a sub-medieval long-house derivative with few alterations.