Rhysgog with adjoining ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Rhysgog with adjoining ranges

Location: Located along a short track off the E side of a lane which runs N from the B4358 close to Pont ar Dulas.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)

Community: Llanafanfawr

Locality: Troedrhiwdalar

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangammarch Wells

History

A farm-house of c1800 with centralised plan, perhaps built by a yeoman. There is a byre to one end, probably contemporary, and a late C19 cart shed and granary to the other. A barn at right angles to the byre collapsed in the 1970s.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window 2-storey house with adjoining byre to R and granary to L. The house is constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Central gabled porch with stable doors under a timber lintel, and small window to N side. Flanking 2-light wooden casement windows, each casement with 3 panes, under timber lintels and with stone sills. Each window has one brick jamb. Three raked half-dormers to upper storey with slate-hung sides, the windows as below.
The 3-door byre to the R is weather-boarded under a slate roof, except for the R bay which has been newly built in rubble stone (a barn originally projected from here at right angles). The roof line is slightly lower than that of the house. Stable doors to L and centre with planked loft hatch above the former. Double planked doors to R in stone section. The N gable end is of stone with weather-boarded gable. The masonry continues to the L as a low wall, marking the position of the former barn.
The cart-shed and granary to the L of the house is of rubble stone with brick quoins under a slate roof. The loft has 2 narrow 2-pane windows with brick jambs and stone sills. An external stone staircase to the S gable end leads to the loft entrance, and has blue brick steps with flagstone treads and an open wooden handrail. The doorway has a segmental brick head and brick jambs and contains stable doors.
The rear of the house has a central 6-pane stairlight under the eaves. Flanking casement windows to ground floor, as front, (both were doors until 1975). Four skylights to rear roof pitch. The cow-house is weather-boarded on a high stone plinth and has 4 planked doors. Planked loft door immediately above the 2nd doorway from L. The rear of the granary has 2 wide opening for carts under a continuous timber lintel. Central stone pier with brick jambs and brick jamb to R.

Interior

Inside the glazed front door is a large entrance hall with flagstone floor. The staircase is to the rear with rooms leading off to L and R. Open-well wooden staircase with narrow square-section balusters with mouldings, similar newel posts and a moulded handrail. The hall is to the R and its ceiling has exposed narrow joists and 2 large spine beams with narrow chamfers and curved stops. The stone fireplace is to the far end and has a large timber lintel with narrow chamfer, and a further beam above. Inside the R jamb is a well preserved bakeoven with domed roof, the opening with a blue brick lintel. Within the recess, the fireplace has been narrowed in the late C20, with a small niche to the L and a larger one to the R. A section of partition between hall and entrance hall survives and has closely-spaced vertical timber struts. The parlour has exposed narrow joists, as does the entrance hall. There was formerly a partition dividing the parlour from a small room behind (now the kitchen). Small stone fireplace in L wall with long timber lintel. Well preserved planked doors throughout the house.
At the top of the stairs is a square landing with rooms leading off. Exposed joist ceilings and planked doors throughout. The 3-bay roof has substantial A-frame trusses, pegged, and with 2 purlins. There is a loft above tie beam level, but the 2 central tie beams have been cut, suggesting that the floor levels have been altered. The loft is reached by a straight stair with open treads in a small bay to the L of the landing.
The byre has well preserved internal detail. The central door leads into a feedwalk. To the L are wood planked partitions for 4 stalls at right angles. The area to the R is used as a wood store, but the arrangement is said to be similar. The L bay of the byre also contained 4 stalls, the posts of which survive, along with a manger and hayrack, with a calf pen to the R. Rough exposed joists support the loft floor. The roof is 4-bay with pegged A-frame trusses and 3 purlins.
The granary has a 2-bay roof, the collar trusses fixed with iron nails. An opening, now blocked with stone, and with a timber lintel, formerly gave access into the house. This opening was more window size. It would seem that it was in use before the granary was built on the W side of the house; a small oak shelf possibly a sack shelf is between the opening and beam. The cart shed is open-plan with a replaced joist ceiling and a timber beam at the back at a high level, supported by chains.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a c1800 farmhouse retaining its plan-form and with exceptional preservation of internal and external detail. The house with its centralised plan reflects the social aspirations of the owner.