Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llaneilian, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Rectory

Location: Set back from the N side of a lane which runs E off the country road between the villages of Llaneilian and Pengorffwysfa; c550m SSE of the Church of St Eilian.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llaneilian

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

The main part of the present house dates to the early C19 but the rear wing predates this and was probably built in C18. In the Census Returns of the parish, 1841, the rectory and its accompanying 14 acres(5.67 hectares) of land formed part of the glebe land in the parish and was occupied by Reverend John Owen, Rector, along with 3 female servants, one male servant and a secretary.

Exterior

Georgian style rectory built in two phases to an L-shaped plan. The main house a 2 storey, 3 window range to the E; the original house now forming a service wing at the rear SW corner. The main house is built of rubble masonry with smooth rendered elevations; the rear elevation is slate hung. Shallow hipped slate roof has rectangular stacks on the ridge; brick built, with capping. The principal elevation faces E, a 3 window range with central doorway in a flat roofed porch with shallow parapet. The porch has double, panelled, doors. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes with fine glazing bars; slate sills. The return elevations have similar detailed windows; ground floor has 2 windows (the S return has a blind window to the front (E), 1st floor has single windows to the rear (W) rooms. The rear elevation has a large, 30-pane, central stair window.
The rear, service wing was remodelled when the main house was built in the early C19. A 2 storey range built of rubble masonry, mortared; shallow pitched roof of small old slates, grouted; large rubble stack at W gable. The entrance is offset to the far L (E) of the range and opens from the courtyard to the rear of the main house. A boarded door in a gable porch with slate roof on rubble piers. Above the door is a small paned hornless sash window, 16-pane, set directly under the eaves. There is a small opening, a ventilation grille, offset to the R and a single 16-pane ground floor window offset to the W end of the rear (S) wall. Beyond the present extent of the wing to the R (W) are the remains of a further bay, now roofless; there is no internal access to this bay; doorway offset to R (W) end, blocked ground and 1st floor windows to L.

Interior

Porch has inner double doors under a rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. The central hallway has the principal rooms leading off to either side. The doorway to the rear hall has a teardrop shaped light over; rear hallway has dining room off to the L (S) and pantries to the R (2 small rooms created by the erection of a timber partition). An open well staircase to the rear of the house has a ramping moulded rail, stick balusters and shaped newel posts. The upstairs has 4 bedrooms, arranged as for the ground floor; with former dressing room, now bathroom, over the hallway to the front. Most rooms retain original panelled soffits, reveals and window shutters. Doors have shallow panels. One ground floor room retains a decorative, floriate, cast iron grate with tiled cheeks; surround has plain mantel on scrolled acanthus brackets on fluted piers.
A doorway to the rear of the dining room gives access to the older part of the rectory complex; the service wing to rear. The outer door to the rear courtyard to the R (N) and simple staircase leads up to servants loft. Beyond a crossbeam and timber partition, at the W end of the building, is the main kitchen range with massive inglenook to the left and brick built oven and boiler to the R; inglenook has large rough hewn chamfered bressumer. The upstairs area is now one large open room and has an exposed roof with single, chamfered, collared truss. Ground floor rooms of service wing and part of main house with quarry tiled floors.

Listed as a good early C19 rectory retaining fine Georgian character and original detail.