The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirenewton, Monmouthshire

Community: Shirenewton (Drenewydd Gelli-farch)

Community: Shirenewton

Built-Up Area: Shirenewton

Shirenewton

History

This house was the Rectory at some time, and it is also said to have been the Kings Arms PH which was licensed in 1822, but this seems unlikely. It is also possibly a conversion of two, or even three, early C19 estate cottages into one house perhaps in 1839-41 by J Daniels of Crickhowell. It had an added wing, originally the old village hall built in 1874.

Exterior

The building is rendered and painted throughout and has imitation slate roofs. Rectangular double depth plan with two 2 storey parallel ranges to W rear. The main elevation is of five bays with a central entrance. This has a panelled door with a blind recessed panel on the floor above. This panel has a cranked head and a dripmould over. The entrance is flanked by canted bay windows with small pane over large pane
sashes in the Edwardian manner. The roofs of these windows are carried across the door as a porch, and this is supported on two slim wooden columns. One casement and one fixed pane window with cranked heads and dripmoulds on either side of the centre three. The upper floor has two small paned casements on either side, the windows are finished as before. Deep eaves with gable stacks to the front range, and gable stacks with two extra ridge stacks to the rear range. Plain bargeboarded gables. The rear elevation was not seen at resurvey.

The interior was not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its interest as an apparent conversion of an early C19 estate cottages into a larger house, and for its group value with the nearby Church of St Thomas a Becket and the buildings of Shirenewton Hall.