Sundial Base at the Parish Church of St Mor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Locality: Llanfor

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala

Sundial base of 1747, dated and inscribed.

Exterior

Sandstone sundial base of baluster form having square section and bulbous base. The sundial stands upon a square slatestone plinth, roughly-dressed, and stands to a height of approximately 1.2m. Moulded base, damaged and with iron reinforcing band. The top is moulded and has the incised date 1747, together with churchwardens' initials, including 'T.E.' The baluster is much worn and shows evidence of former knife sharpening etc.

The original sundial (doubtless of brass) is lost; the base is currently surmounted by an incised stone dial, itself with missing gnomon.

Listed as a mid C18 churchwardens' sundial base retaining good original character.

Group value with other listed items at the Parish Church of Llanfor.