Cross Keys

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cross Keys

Location: Located diagonally opposite the parish church lychgate on the corner of church street and a narrow lane linking up with Trafalgar Street.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Pale

History

Originally a pair of late C18 reflected units, the building was converted into the Cross Keys hostelry in 1804. In their original form, the two houses may have formed tenaments, since there is evidence to show that prior to conversion access to their first floors was via external flights of steps. The Cross Keys Inn, as it became, utilised the range opposite (now an outbuilding to Derfel Gadarn) as a stables, and the adjacent carthouse also formed part of the C19 inn group.

Exterior

Two-and-a-half storey former inn; of whitened rubble construction with slate roof. End chimneys, that to the R (facing Church Street) projecting and gabled, with slate capping and later flaunching. The entrance is that originally serving the left-hand unit; the neighbouring right-hand primary entrance was blocked-up in the early C19, though its lintel is visible externally; boarded door. Flanking the entrance are single windows to each floor, recessed 9-pane (horned) sashes to the ground and first, and 6-pane sashes to the second. The latter are contained within catslide dormers; some incorporate bullseye panes. The left-hand section has two C19 S-shaped tie plates visible above the first-floor window.

Interior

Two rooms to each floor, with plain beamed ceilings and fireplaces with slatestone lintels. Early C19 boarded door to ground-floor parlour, with eliptical glazed panel. The second floor has primary oak floor boards and rough-chamfered purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late Georgian former inn with well-preserved external character in a central village location. The ensemble of inn and service buildings forms a good and unusually well-preserved group.

Group value with other listed items in Church Street and Trafalgar Street.