Lodge at Crogen Hall including adjoining Wall and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Llandrillo

Llandrillo

Late Victorian lodge with adjoining wall and gatepiers, the latter probably of the late C17.

Exterior

Two-storey rectangular lodge in Tudor style, with a ground floor of rough-dressed, snecked slatestone and an upper storey of faux decorative timber-framing. Steeply-pitched tiled roof with oversailing eaves and verges and decorative wooden pendant-finials (that to front gable with finial section missing); central chimney with paired red brick stacks, off-set on a rectangular stone base. The ground floor has a double-chamfered plinth; the upper floor sits upon a moulded sill. The drive-facing side has a canted single-storey bay window off-centre to the L. This has a tiled canopy roof supported on curved, chamfered brackets; chamfered small rectangular lights to each face with octagonal leading, similar window to R.

The front (E) gable has an entrance to the R raised up behind 4 steps; boarded door. This is contained within a gabled open porch having shaped, flat, pierced balusters to narrow sides; ogee-chamfered, depressed, Tudor-arched tie beam with king post and curved braces. Wooden cross windows to the L of the entrance and to the centre of the first-floor, the latter slightly projecting in the form of a shallow rectangular oriel; corbelled sill and sloped lintel. Three-light window to the first-floor rear (W) gable, with geometric leaded casements. Decorative framing painted on this gable end, applied timbering to the remainder. The road-facing (S) elevation has a central oriel to the first floor, as before, contained within a large gabled dormer with finial. Plain-glazed 2-light windows flank this on the ground floor.

Adjoining the E gable end and flush to the S is a single-storey addition of rough-dressed rubble with shallow mono-pitch felt roof; skylights. Two modern windows to the drive side (N) and a multi-pane window to the road side (S); entrance to the E.

Adjoining the lodge to the E and curving around to the N in a short arc is a rubble wall with rough slatestone copings. This wall predates the lodge and forms part of the former Crogen Hall park wall; it terminates in a pair of C17 squat, square gatepiers which stand at the entrance to the E drive. The wall varies in height between 1.2 and 1.7m. The piers are of rough-dressed, coursed slatestone blocks, and stand to an approximate height of 2m; shallow pyramidal cappings with surmounting sandstone ball finials. Between the piers hangs a late C19 X-braced, stopped-chamfered wooden gate.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-conceived late Victorian Neo-Tudor lodge retaining good original external character, with associated, probably late C17 gatepiers.