Cowhouse at Cynlas Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Cefn-ddwysarn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Pale

History

Mid C19 cowhouse range, built as part of a general rebuilding programme at Cynlas Fawr at that time.

Exterior

Single-storey rectangular cowhouse range. Of roughly-squared and roughly-coursed slatestone blocks with corrugated asbestos roof and boulder corner stones. The main NW side has six entrances with large slate lintels, of which only the second and fifth from the L remain open; these with boarded stable-type doors. Of the remainder the first and third are walled-up, whilst the others have 6-pane windows with top tilting sections.

Five bay open interior with thin C19 bolted collar trusses, formerly also with tie bams (now cut).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 cowhouse retaining good original character as part of a well-preserved and well-presented farm group.

Group value with other listed items at Cynlas Fawr.