Cwm Hesgyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cwm Hesgyn

Location: Approximately 2km north of the A4212, up a track which leaves the main road near the eastern end of Llyn Celyn.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Llanfor

Frongoch

History

Upland vernacular house with cowhouse in line. In its present form the house is probably of second-half C17 date; C19 and C20 alterations.

Exterior

Long single-storey house with cowhouse in line; of local rubble construction with boulder foundations; sited downhill. The house is in 2 sections, that to the R stepped down, with a byre section adjoining to the lower (L) end. The upper section is slated, whilst the two lower sections have roofs of corrugated iron; all save the cowhouse is whitened. Off-centre (L) entrance, a former window, with small pane glazed door. To the R of this is a near-centre window, formerly the primary entrance. Two further windows to the far L and R, all are of modern wooden casement type. Rubble end chimney to the R with weathercoursing.

The stepped-down section to the R has an entrance to the L with rough slate steps leading up to a short flagged terrace in front. To the R of this are 2 late C19 or early C20 6-pane part-casement windows. The cowhouse has a single entrance to the L. Adjoining this at the lower gable end is a lean-to Ty Bach. The upper gable end has a loft opening with modern 4-pane window; further windows to each of the house sections to the rear, that to the upper part at ground level and with expressed timber lintel.

Interior

Largely modernised interior, though with evidence of former crog loft to the upper house section and a stepped internal stack to the lower section. Simple pegged collar and tie-beam trusses, with a single tie-beam truss to the cowhouse.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an upland vernacular house and cowhouse in line of probable late C17 origin, retaining good external character.