Barn at Gellilyfdy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Babell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

Dated 1586 and built by William Jones, father of the scholar John Jones. Its completion was celebrated by the poet Y Gwisgl Gwyn.

Exterior

A large barn of coursed rubble stone on boulder footings, and slate roof (part replaced with galvanised sheets). On the E side a central threshing bay has a doorway under a C19 dressed stone lintel and jambs partly renewed in brick. To its R are 2 tiers of 3 narrow vents. To the L of the doorway a similar arrangement of vents is interrupted in the lower tier by an inserted doorway widened from an C19 doorway under brick segmental head, L of which is a metal-framed window with brick surround and wooden lintel, with a single vent surviving at the L end. The N gable end has stepped vents in 4 tiers placed 4:3:2:1, interrupted in the lower tier by an added brick lean-to on the L side leaving only 2 vents visible. The W side facing the house is similar to the E. Its threshing bay has a C19 stone lintel and dressed stone jambs to the L side, and retains double boarded doors. To the L are 2 tiers of 3 vents, while on the R side is an added blockwork lean-to. The S gable end is similar to the N side with its stepped tiers of vents, except the lower tier is now replaced mid C20 by an inserted door to the L and 2 windows, of which the R-hand was originally a doorway.

Interior

The roof is 5 bays with queen posts and raking struts. One of the tie beams has a carved date inscription and the initials WJ.

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally early and well-preserved corn barn.