St. Arvans Court

A Grade II Listed Building in St Arvans, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: St. Arvans Court

Location: In the centre of St. Arvans village on the east side of Devauden Road opposite to the junction with Grange Road.

Town: Chepstow

Community: St. Arvans

Built-Up Area: St Arvans

Chepstow

History

A possibly early/mid C18 house which was enlarged in c1840. The rear range is probably an addition of that date. It has the appearance of a Rectory, which it may have been before the present St. Arvans Rectory was built in the 1880s.

Exterior

The house is wholly rendered and painted, probably over rubble stone, and has Welsh slate roofs. It is a two storey and attic, double depth, central entrance house with two parallel ranges. It has a balanced three bay front with 6 over 6 pane sashes with horns. These have Tudor type dripmoulds over. Central porch probably added in c1840 as were the dripmoulds and possibly the quoins. The porch is square with a cornice and a modern door. Central eaves pediment with circular window. Red brick gable stack at either end. The gable end has a small arched window on the second floor and another in the attic gable. The rear range also has gable stacks and the rear elevation has four windows with dripmoulds.

Not available for inspection at the time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a possibly early/mid C18 house which was altered and enlarged in c1840 and is externally little changed since that date.