Lloyds TSB Bank, Market Square branch

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Lloyds TSB Bank, Market Square branch

Location: On the S side of the junction of Market Street and Church Street, in the pedestrianised centre of the town.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Pontypridd

Community: Pontypridd

Built-Up Area: Pontypridd

Pontypridd

Late C19/early C20 commercial building.

Exterior

A free classical-style bank of 3 storeys and attic, on a steel frame with rendered walls scribed and painted white, and rusticated in the lower storey. The slate roof has an end brick stack in the Market Street elevation and the Church Street elevation has added skylights. The windows are plate-glass sashes. Moulded string courses are between storeys, while a continuous modern fascia has also been added between ground and middle storeys. The shorter S elevation faces Market Street, and in the lower storey comprises three windows in linked architraves with fluted pilasters and bracketed sills. In the upper storeys, the elevation is in 2 bays. The middle storey has tripartite windows in eared architraves, the upper storey similar windows under elliptical heads with linked hood moulds. Two gabled dormers have round-headed windows with hood moulds and prominent keystones. The main entrance is in a splayed angle on the R side facing Market Street. The doorway is round-headed with fluted and panelled pilasters and a keyed arch. The glazed panel door has glazed panel surround and overlight. The middle, upper and dormer windows are similar to the Market Street elevation.

The longer elevation facing Church Street has windows with details similar to the Market Street elevation, and grouped 5 2 2 in the middle and upper storeys. In the lower storey, from the L end, are 4 windows then a recessed doorway with replaced door (tripartite windows are in the middle and upper storeys above the doorway). Further R in the lower storey are 2 groups of narrow triple windows, and at the R end are double panelled doors under a plain overlight.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Market Chambers, Old Market Hall and 4-10 Church Street. Historically interesting as showing the industrial and commercial prosperity of Pontypridd at the turn of C20.