Penarth Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Penarth Mill

Location: About 1200m to the north of the Church of St Dennis at Llanishen but approached down a long lane from the north west beginning at Hill Farm.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Llanishen

Llanishen

History

This water driven grist mill is dated JUNE 1823 on a plaque over the door, but this does not necessarily refer to its construction, it could be a re-furbishement. The mill could be earlier, say c1800.

Exterior

The mill is constructed of roughly coursed and squared red sandstone conglomerate rubble and has a corrugated sheet metal roof. It is the usual three storey design with a projecting two storey store and granary at the front. The building is set into the hillside, giving direct access to the bin floor up a short flight of stairs on the gable end and it backs onto the milldam. The main elevation is of three bays, with a central plank door with date plaque over and a window to the left, which is blocked. The right hand side of the front is covered by the projecting wing, which is probably a later addition, but made not that long afterwards. The upper floor (stone floor) has three 2-light casements, these, like the features below, have elliptical heads. Steeply pitched roof. The projecting wing has a door to each floor and another to the ground floor (sack floor) in the gable end. The left gable has a doorway directly into the bin floor for the delivery of the grain. The right gable end once housed the three-quarter breast-shot wheel, now gone, there is a blocked hole for the drive-shaft and the end of the iron water delivery pipe projects from the dam. Above this is a damaged window to the stone floor and a 2-light casement to the bin floor in the gable. The rear wall of the projecting wing is featureless. The rear elevation, looking onto the millpond, is also featureless.

Interior

Not available for inspection at resurvey, but it is said to retain its machinery complete. The usual arrrangement of bin floor, stone floor and sack floor can be expected.

Included as a well preserved early C19 watermill which probably retains all its internal machinery.