Signpost Penalt/Trelleck

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Signpost Penalt/Trelleck

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the south side of the Whitebrook valley road and about 2500m west of the Church of the Holy Trinity. It is at the crossroads for Whitebrook, Penallt, Monmouth and The Narth.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Whitebrook

Mitchel Troy

History

A Monmouthshire County Council signpost of the type erected following the County Councils taking over responsibility for roads after the 1888 County Councils Act. It was probably erected in the early C20.

Exterior

Cast iron sign post with four arms. The post is a fluted Doric column which supports two arms with raised lettering PENALT 2 I/2 and NARTH 1 TRELLECK 3. Above these are two more WHITEBROOK 1 3/4 and MONMOUTH 5. The post is topped by a vertical ring inscribed MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unaltered probably early C20 Monmouthshire County Council signpost. Now extremely rare in unaltered state.