Old farmhouse at Parc Cynog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddowror, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanddowror

Locality: Llanmiloe

Pendine

History

House probably raised in mid C19 from a long single-storey range, perhaps farmhouse and byre, that then became farmhouse and service range. Disused since building of modern farmhouse.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof and brick end stacks, one stack probably removed on ridge. Two storeys, double-fronted house to right and single bay service range to left under single roof, the service end downhill of house. Evidence in stonework that upper floor is added in mid C19, with grey limestone quoins, while lower part has remnants of lime render. House has 2 x 15-pane sashes under eaves above and one each side of door below, the right window smaller, and set higher due to slope. Left end has 16-pane window each floor. Upper windows are under eaves, lower windows have timber lintels. Roughcast left end wall with broad sloping abutment against ground floor. Rear ground floor lean-to against centre and right. Slate-roofed single-storey addition to upper end with 2 windows to front, one to end wall and one to rear, with stone slab lintels.

Used as store.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional farmhouse retaining vernacular character, and with evidence of having been raised from a long single storey range of long-house type.