Fferam-gyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Tref Alaw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Fferam-gyd

Location: Set back from the W side of the country road leading from Llechcynfarwy to Carreglefn; the house is located c275m NNE of the Church of St Pabo.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Tref Alaw

Locality: Llanbabo

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfflewyn

History

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse incorporating significant elements of an earlier house. Extended by the addition of an extra bay in later C18 or early C19 which housed the kitchen with servants quarters over; dairy added at right angles to rear in mid C19; modern brick built porch in angle to rear. The farmhouse is recorded in both the parish Census Returns for 1841 and the Tithe Schedule of 1842; an extensive farm of over 213 acres (86.27 hectares) owned by Sir Richard Williams Bulkeley Baronet and farmed by Thomas Jones and his family. The family of the present owner purchased the farm in 1947 from the Roberts family of Mynachdy.

Exterior

Two storey, 3-window farmhouse range; the original 2-window range was extended to the left (S) by the addition of a 1-window bay; single storey dairy set at right angles to rear SW corner, with lean-to porch to angle. Roughcast render over stone, roof of small old slates, grouted, with stone copings and rendered rectangular stacks with dripstones and capping; gable stacks to main block and at S end. The entrance elevation faces E, a wide doorway offset to R in a rendered, gabled porch; flanking are 16-pane hornless sashes though that to L of doorway has been enlarged to a modern casement. Added bay to left has a single window in each floor - modern casements. The rear elevation has a 16-pane hornless sash stair window offset slightly to the R (S), to its L (N) there is a 9-pane hornless sash ground floor window with 4-paned horned sash first floor window above; the windows to the R are offset to the far right (S) end of the main block, a 9-pane hornless sash set directly under the eaves over a 9-pane light (possibly in partially blocked doorway of original rear entrance). The added bay has a larger, 12-pane, first floor window over the rear door. The dairy is built of stone, limewashed, with modern slate roof; a 2-window range with central doorway, a boarded door with shallow rectangular fanlight with glazing bars; windows are 9-pane lights over timber ventilation grilles with internal shutters, stone sills and lintels. The brick built lean-to set in the angle is a modern half-glazed replacement of an earlier stone built porch.

Interior

The main entrance leads into a central hallway with principal rooms to L and R and stairs to rear; axial corridor to rear leads off to the L. The left hand room is enclosed by timber partitioning, a deep, rough hewn, chamfered beam runs from front to back, presumably surviving from an earlier internal layout. At the L (N) end of the range is the kitchen, with massive inglenook fireplace (now enclosed, with range to one side and former pump room to other).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved late C18 or early C19 farmhouse which retains its vernacular character, some good fenestration and interior detail.