Pont Nant Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelidan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pont Nant Clwyd

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the old line of the A494 Bala to Ruthin road crossing the River Clwyd, 200 m west of Nantclwyd Hall.

Community: Llanelidan

Locality: Nantclwyd Hall

Efenechtyd

History

A river bridge inscribed and dated PTGO 1776 on the east keystone, closely resembling the bridge at Pont Efail-y-plas 1½ km upstream. There are records of county repairs to this bridge and its approaches in 1777 and 1827.

Exterior

The bridge is a single arch of about 10 m span in local limestone, about 4½m wide between parapets. The arch has a low semicircular form, the voussoirs diminishing in depth towards the crown. The common masonry is axe dressed and laid in irregular courses, with a slight turn-out at the north east. Flat coping to the parapets.

The parapets have been re-built to conform to a regularised approach with some loss of the original hump-backed profile, and the arch is now permanently reinforced with steel supporting rings. Minor repairs to the masonry.

A good county road bridge of the late C18.