Nant-yr-yrch Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Nant-yr-yrch Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 2km NE of Cross Ash Post Office, embowered in a hollow where the Black Brook crosses a lane which links the B4521 with the B4347

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Skenfrith

Locality: Cross Ash

Garway

Mostly C19 in appearance but with some fabric dating from the late C17.

Exterior

A rubble-built farmhouse believed to have served also as a water mill. The walls are of thin sandstone rubble, mostly white-washed, the roof is now covered with corrugated sheet, there is one sandstone ashlar side-wall chimney at the front, and a modern brick chimney on the gable end of each range. L-plan formed by a main range on a roughly E-W axis parallel with the lane (and close to it), with a receding wing at the W end. The S wall, to the lane, is sparsely and irregularly fenestrated (suggesting different phases of building, and/or differing internal floor levels): near the left (W) corner is a blocked 2-light flush-mullioned window at ground-floor level; close to the right-hand (E) corner is a small datestone at 1st-floor level, with a worn inscription either "1695" or "1699"; between these are 3 small openings irregularly disposed at ground-floor level, and 2 windows at 1st floor, one of which is a segmental-headed 2-light sliding sash. There is an ashlar side-wall chimney near the W corner, and the roof is hipped at that end. A very large lean-to is attached to the E gable wall. The W return wall has a 12-pane sashed window at ground floor, a 9-pane sash above this, a segmental-headed doorway near the rear corner and a small 2-light window above that. At the rear the main range has one 2-light window on each floor (the upper apparently a sliding sash) and a segmental-headed doorway close to the angle with the wing. The W wing has one relatively-large segmental 2-light sliding sash on each floor. (An agricultural outbuilding is attached to the N gable of this wing.)

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a multi-phase farmhouse, with clear evidence of sub-medieval origins, the architectural character largely the result of a C19 remodelling in simple Georgian style.