Gateway next to Monmouth Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Gateway next to Monmouth Lodge

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: At the entrance to the drive to Rockfield House, approximately 200m SE of the centre of Rockfield village.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Rockfield

Monmouth

History

Probably contemporary with the associated lodge dated 1896; and perhaps also designed by Aston Webb.

Exterior

A carriage gateway with flanking pedestrian gates and attached side walls. Dressed stone with wrought-iron gates. A pair of square gate piers approximately 3m high, with chamfered corners, banded rustication, dentilled cornices and swept caps with ball finials. Attached to the outer side of each is a short screen wall with a segmental-arched pedestrian gateway with 2 orders of moulding and a dentilled gabled parapet. The main gateway is furnished with a pair of large barred gates with heraldic ornament in the centre including the monogram "Ll" and very elaborate scrolled cresting. The pedestrian gateways each have a single barred gate with dogbars, a band of scrolled circles and lyre-shaped enrichment to the upper panels. Attached to the front face of each screen wall is a low convex quadrantal balustraded side wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine gateway which forms a group with Monmouth Lodge, and is one of a series of good late C19 structures associated with The Hendre.