Former Village School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryneglwys, Denbighshire

Location: At the south-east side of the village street, beside Bryn-awel.

Town: Corwen

Community: Bryneglwys

Glyn-Dyfrdwy

History

In 1714 a rentcharge of £6 p.a. was granted by Mrs Margaret Lloyd for a charity to teach the poorest children of Bryneglwys, and this schoolroom was built. Subsequently, under the Enclosure Act, the adjacent plot was allotted to the charity and a building (now Bryn-awel) was added consisting of two cottages, one for the schoolteacher and the other to raise rent to help pay the expenses of the school. The school remained in use until the opening of the present village school in 1873.

The schoolroom is said to have had two apsidal ends until that to the north east was removed for the construction of the cottages.

The building is now a parish room and a small service block has been added at the rear.

Exterior

A single-storey building in local slatey rubble masonry, with slate roof. The west end of the building is apsidal; the east end is said to have been similar before the construction of the adjacent cottages. Two windows to front, two in apsidal end, door in centre of the apsidal end, all with cambered arches of local axe-dressed limestone. Timber windows with transoms, small pane glazing in iron frames, interlaced glazing bars at heads. Replaced door narrower than its opening. Modern flat-roofed service extension at rear.

A rare survivor of an C18 charity school, retaining its simple architectural character.