Leweston

A Grade II Listed Building in Camrose, Pembrokeshire

Community: Camrose

Community: Camrose

Locality: Wolfsdale

Treffgarne

History

Late C18 to earlier C19 farmhouse, said to be dated 1827 on an attic beam. The name Leweston is recorded from the C14, there were 4 farms here in 1786, Upper Leweston owned by T B Barry and 3 at Lower Leweston, all owned by Thomas Bowen. This one seems to have been one of those, owned by 1797 by Joseph Fortune of Haverfordwest whose descendants held it until 1925. There was a flat porch in old photographs.

Exterior

House, pebbledashed rubble stone with close-eaved corrugated asbestos roof and 3 grey limestone stacks. Two storeys, three-window main range to right and 2-window service range under single roof. Main part has three 12-pane sashes upstairs but four to ground floor with centre 6-panel door with flush panels and lozenge-patterned overlight. Stone sills. Service range to left has two 12-pane sashes above and one to ground floor right. Outshut rear.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C18 to early C19 farmhouse of late Georgian type with original small-paned sashes and door.