Former Pay Office Noddfa Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhymney, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Pay Office Noddfa Buildings

Location: Near the Rhymney River and Railway and the entrance to the site of the former Rhymney Ironworks

County: Caerphilly

Town: Rhymney

Community: Rhymney (Rhymni)

Community: Rhymney

Built-Up Area: Rhymney

Rhymney

History

Built as the Pay Office for the Rhymney Iron Company, close to the former site entrance and part of a complex of buildings servicing the Ironworks, including the nearby Company Shop. The Works flourished on this site in the 2nd and 3rd quarters of the C19 and closed in 1891.

Exterior

Small single storey building mostly of yellow brick, to rear, colour-washed to front, with Welsh slate roof, centre ridge yellow brick stack and very deep boarded eaves. 4-window range to front of large 12-pane sashes with opening casement panes, cambered heads, no windows to rear; end doorway.

Consists of 2 rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its very special interest as an office building relating to the important Rhymney Ironworks and which retains its character.