Smithy at Garthgynan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Smithy at Garthgynan

Location: At west side of the walled garden of Garthgynan farmhouse.

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Probably an C18 workshop. The east gable wall is in brickwork, built off the brickwork of the walled garden. This was originally a single room workshop, but was divided into two by the insertion of a wall separating the smithy (to east) from a general workshop (at west). The smithy equipment is perhaps C19, the flue from the smith's hearth blocking the original ventilation hole in the east gable.

Exterior

A blacksmith's workshop, the east wall incorporating brickwork of the adjacent walled garden and heightened in brickwork; the other walls in local limestone rubble masonry. Slate roof with tile ridge. Large circular original ventilator in the apex of the east gable; two small ventilation apertures in the west gable. The main door in the west gable is ledged and boarded.

Fully equipped C19 or early C20 smithy with bellows, hearth, anvil and workbenches.

Reasons for Listing

A fully surviving smithy, listed also for group value with Garthgynan farmhouse and with other listed buildings of the grounds and farmyard.