Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Locality: Pant yr Eglwys

Llandudno

Early C20 mortuary chapel in free Gothic style.

Exterior

Pale limestone with green slate roof. Roof sweeps down over side verandahs on wooden posts. Two stone dormers to each side with Gothic windows; three windows to sides which are buttressed. At E end, shallow gabled chancel with single Gothic window; rectangular window to each side, and 2-light window above.
At W end, porch full width of building with hipped lean-to roof; cross-braced gabled doorway to porch, rectangular window to each side; Gothic doorway to chapel.

Reasons for Listing

Unusual free Gothic style chapel on prominent site on Great Orme. Group value with St Tudno's Church.