Hsbc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Mid C19, with early C20 Portland stone bank front.

Exterior

Bank. Three storeys plus attic. Hipped slate roof with 3 gabled dormers to both Mostyn Street and Lloyd Street. Stucco upper floors with quoins; Portland stone bank front. Mostyn Street elevation has, on second floor, 3 round-headed sash windows with architraves with keystones, string course at sill level. On first floor, 2 Venetian windows with small-pane casement glazing. Lloyd Street elevation has on second floor, central round-headed sash window with architrave with keystones flanked by windows of 3 lighs in similar style. On first floor, to L, Venetian window, central window with triangular pediment, canted bay window, all with small-pane casement glazing. Ground floor has C20 bank front, channelled stone, in Mostyn Street, round-headed doorway to R, and 3 windows to L; in Lloyd Street, similar round-headed doorway, now glazed, 3 windows, and lower square-headed doorway with oculus above.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building with good C20 bank front on key corner of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Mostyn Street and Lloyd Street.