Ty-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwinio, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ty-isaf

Location: Situated on the track to Waunrhyddod, some 220m N of the bridge over the Afon Gronw in the centre of Cwmfelin Mynach.

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanwinio

Locality: Cwmfelin Mynach

Llanglydwen

History

House, apparently early C18, of unusual scale for farmhouse, though not recorded as a gentry house. The very large front porch and heavily offset facade suggest an early date. Perhaps connected with Waunrhyddod further along the track which was a gentry house of the Thomas family in the late C18. Walter Thomas was High Sheriff in 1789 and died in 1802.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and rendered brick end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with facade much offset to right and small 4-pane sash window each floor closely flanking each side of a large stone gabled porch. Windows to left of porch have unusually long stone sills. Porch has brick cambered headed doorway offset to right. Six panel door within, 2 panels glazed. Short lower service wing to left is rebuilt in C19 with brick to upper floor and brick left end stack, 4-pane sash each floor to left and board door to right. Right end wall is roughcast. Outshut whitewashed rear with tiny window to left, boarded-over 2-light window to left of centre, with oak lintel, centre narrow window under eaves, and boarded window just right of centre. Service wing has 12-pane first floor sash to left, corner is of brick.

Interior not available for inspection at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a farmhouse of vernacular character, and early origins - a distinctive and unusual building in this region.