The Butcher's Arms Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in St Clears, Carmarthenshire

Community: St. Clears

Locality: St Clears

Built-Up Area: St Clears

St Clears

History

Earlier C19 house in terraced row, an inn since at least 1868. Perhaps built for John Evans, butcher, who was probably the occupier in 1841. In 1868, Esther Evans was the publican here.

Exterior

Inn, painted roughcast, 2-storey, long 3-window range, with slated roof and C20 rebuilt red brick end stacks. Raised painted plinth and first floor sill band. Four-pane painted timber sashes to upper storey, larger 12-pane sashes to ground floor outer bays. Ground floor centre mid C20 painted panelled timber door, with glazed upper panel. Plain raised stucco doorcase. Projecting pub sign to upper storey between L and centre bay, has C20 scrolled ironwork bracket with painted Felinfoel Brewery dragon. Cast iron gutter and downpipe.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good vernacular building retaining traditional character as an early C19 public house in this village-street context.