Yr Hen Fferm Dy

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Yr Hen Fferm Dy

Location: On prominent corner site, about 70m north-east of the Church of St. Michael the Archangel.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: St. Athan (Sain Tathan)

Community: St. Athan

Locality: Flemingston

Saint Athan

History

Probably C17 in origins but there is little evidence now visible. The house was remodelled in the C18 and C19, when the rear wing and lower end were added, and its external appearance is largely of that period. There has been some rewindowing in the late C20 and the interior has been greatly changed.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse built of local rubble stone which is rendered and painted, Welsh slate roof. Long single depth range with additional wing set down the slope to the right and rear service wing. Four bay front with additional bay added on right. In the main uphill section a roughly central doorway with C19 exposed stone Gothic porch, and a C19 panelled door. Front to right of porch slightly set forward. On ground floor, to left of porch, a square window, and a single-storey bay window; similar bay window to right of porch, these bays have 3 12 3 panes and lean-to roofs and are probably early C20. On first floor, four roughly square windows. Generally C19 timber casement glazing. Roof with rectangular end chimneys which appear to be C19 brick ones. Lower two storey block to right, with chimney to gable end; single square window to each floor, and a larger ground floor window on the left.
Rear two storey crosswing to main section of house. This has no stack and a single window on each floor on either side. Two altered windows on each floor to main range, roof-light. Outshut rear behind right hand section of house.

One of the farm outbuildings is thought to retain a small relief carving of a human face by the notable antiquarian, Iolo Morganwg (died 1826)

Interior

The interior has been completely remodelled in the late C20 and has no historic features visible except for some probably C18 principal rafters with staggered purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional farmhouse retaining much of its visual character on an important site close to the parish church and having group value with it.