Pantycolly including attached byre range

A Grade II* Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Entry Name: Pantycolly including attached byre range

Location: Situated some 5 km SW of Crickadarn, the last farm on the lane on the far side of Cefn Llwydallt moorland.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Locality: Crickadarn

Llanstephan

History

Farmhouse, C15 open-hall house in origin, floored in C17, raised and altered in C19. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842 as a farm of 93 acres (37.64 hectares) owned by Venables Powell and occupied by Thomas Profser.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with imitation slate roof and brick right end stack, left stack removed. Two-storey, two-window range offset to left, with 6-pane windows and brick sills, the lower windows with stone voussoirs to heads. Glazing is C20 with top-hung top-lights. Base of cruck truss visible in wall between windows. Right end wall has external chimney breast. Left end shows signs of an earlier steeper roof pitch.
Attached to right is byre with wing attached at right angles. Corrugated iron roofs, door to extreme left giving access to end wall door into house. Wing projects with door and cross-window in side wall and end wall, large bulge of masonry, possibly an oven, at ground floor and blocked loft entry. One window in rear wall. Byre beyond the wing has two doors and a loft light in end gable.
Rear of house has 2-window range, 6-pane windows. Rear of byre has straight joint to house, casement pair with timber lintel, C20 window and narrow window.

Interior

Main house has end-entry, two-room plan. Ground floor fireplace to S. C19 stair and boarded partitions to first floor. Loft shows central C15 fine decorated cruck truss with cambered collar and raked struts, cusped to give a quatrefoil and two trefoils (similar to porch of Crickadarn church).
Upper end of byre, now entry to house has 2 big chamfered beams and square joists, and 2-bay triple-purlin roof with a collar truss visible, the next to byre boarded over. Wing at right angles has 2 very low beams, one half way and one at end and 2 trusses with thin collars. Byre separated by brick wall has 2 massive beams, a timber-framed partition above first beam. Thin truss with pegged collar over second. A third beam is added.

Graded II* for survival of fine late medieval cruck truss in centre of house.