Penyrallt Home Farm Farmhouse.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Penyrallt Home Farm Farmhouse.

Location: Situated on rising ground immediately W of large square farmyard, within small, enclosed lawned forecourt.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Pentre-cwrt

Llangeler

History

Late C18 or early C19 gentry house, later estate famhouse. Earlier building on site, originally known as Penrallt Fadog, Nathan Griffiths owner in 1695 was High Sheriff of Carmarthenshire. Thomas Lloyd was born here c.1720, and began a school here c.1750, while curate of Penboyr. Many notable clerics were educated here, such as Archdeacon Thomas Beynon and Rev. David Davies of Castell Hywel. Lloyd died in 1770. Thomas Howell lived here later in C18. Marked on the 1839 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by David Howell. By the mid 1860's, part of the Penyrallt estate of Arthur Howell Jones. The house was empty from the early 1870's until a bailiff was installed here in 1896. David Jones was the tenant farmer here by 1901, and remained so until at least 1920. Carefully restored in late C20.

Exterior

House, 2 storey, 3-bay main building with lower two bay service range, set back to R. Colourwashed rubble with 12-pane timber sashes throughout, having painted stone voussoirs and slate sills, pitched slated roofs and red brick end stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods. Central panelled timber door beneath trellis porch with leaded hood and latticed timber sides and top, renewed in late C20.
Service range, R., set well back from the main facade, has similar sashes to upper storey and ground floor R. Ground floor bay L. has later C20 lean-to porch in stucco rendered concrete blocks, with paired timber 16-light windows to facade, and painted, boarded timber door to R. wall, all with timber lintels. Pitched, slated roof. A bell has been attached to upper storey, between bays, on a small iron bracket. The range has a slight offset from the R.

Interior

Dog-leg staircase with painted balusters and rail. A wide flattened arch of stone voussoirs has been exposed recently - probably a dining-room recess.
The lower range end wall has a large fireplace, formerly inglenook, with cut timber lintel, and a sharply turned timber stair to the R. Earthen floors were located during recent renovations.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good late Georgian smaller gentry house, part of a group with adjacent farm buildings.