Velindre House

A Grade II Listed Building in Waungilwen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Drefach Felindre

Built-Up Area: Waungilwen

Llangeler

History

Said to have been a public house and in the C18 the principal building in the community, home to David Jones. His son, Thomas Jones was born here in 1786. The 1838 tithe map shows that the property was part of the Dolhaidd estate, and was leased to Mary Morgan. According to Leslie Baker Jones, a local historian, the house was substantially rebuilt c. 1840. It owes its present architectural character to that period.

Exterior

House, 2-storey, 3 window facade, in limewashed slate rubble with mainly 12-pane timber sashes, pitched slated roofs with rendered brick end stacks. Facade has replacement ground floor centre door beneath porch with wide overhang above pierced timber cross-latticed sides. Flanking this are late C20 timber 4-pane lights with plain reveals, slate sills and stone voussoirs beneath limewash. Upper floor has three similar openings, but with 12-pane painted timber sashes. Rear wing has yellow brick end stack and 9-pane 1st floor sash with slate sill, above corrugated lean-to roof. Lower extension beyond this, also rubble stone, with pitched slated roof. Evidence of alterations to R. gable end - original house narrower and lower.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional house, possibly of C18 origins, but with character from c.1840 remodelling, which pre-dates most buildings of the surrounding community.