Min-yr-Afon.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Rhos

Cwm-pengraig

History

Former Woollen Mill, established c 1890, but most productive during WW1, producing clothing for the war effort. Built with stone quarried from the adjacent hillside. It was closed in 1925.

Exterior

Former woollen factory of the late C19 consisting of one long range. 2-storeyed, in rubble stone with yellow brick dressings and heads to openings - mainly 12-pane casements with tilting 3-pane uppers beneath cambered heads. Pitched slated, gabled roofs. Long 8-bay sides - with wide, central boarded timber door to ground floor N. Large loading bay to attic on S side with boarded timber doors, beneath gablet with slated roofs. E gable end has boarded timber door, slightly offset to R of centre, beneath small overlight. 1st floor has 3 windows - 12-pane casements with swivelling upper 3-panes. Attic storey has, to centre, blocked window - now cement render. Plain timber bargeboard. Yellow brick end stack.

Not inspected. Workshop housed in ground floor to W.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a small purpose-built late C19 woollen factory. Retains good industrial character and is part of a group with Nantybargod (probably the mill owner's house).