Cross in St Wonnow's churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Wonastow

Monmouth

History

Medieval base, otherwise all post-1865, when it was restored in memory of Sir William, 8th Baronet of Chevet and Dame Mary Milborne Swinnerton-Pilkington his wife.

Exterior

Sandstone. Square plan, with 2 broad steps of flagstones, a monolithic base with broach-stop corners, and a tall octagonal shaft finished with a collar and a Gothic-style cross. On the W side of the base is a bronze plaque stating that it was restored in commemoration of Sir William 8th Baronet of Chevet and Dame Mary Milborne Swinnerton-Pilkington his wife.

Included for group value with the church.