Tal-y-Bont Chapel including forecourt walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Community: Llanycil

Locality: Rhyd-Uchaf

Frongoch

Methodist chapel founded 1810 and rebuilt in its present form in 1870.

Exterior

Medium-sized Victorian village chapel in eclectic Romanesque style. Snecked, rough-dressed slatestone facing with quoins and dressings of pale grey limestone ashlar. Medium-pitched slate roof with coped and kneelered gable parapets; surmounting decorative iron finial to the front gable and a squat brick boiler chimney to the rear. The facade is symmetical and comprises a single-storey porch projection to the centre with windows to either side and above. The porch is in the form of a lean-to, with a gabled and advanced central section. This has a segmentally-arched entrance with moulded arch and boarded door; surmounting coped, kneelered gable with iron finial as before. Above the entrance, within the gable, is a stone plaque with the inscribed dates 1870 and 1937. Flanking the entrance are single bays with dentilated eaves and small rectangular windows to the front and returns; these are of plain 2-pane sash type, with marginal glazing. To either side of the porch projection are tall round-arched windows with labels having carved, foliated stops; 10-pane C20 glazing with plain segmental head. Above the porch is a large central window of plate tracery type; overall round arch with label as before and, within, 3 round-arched lights supporting a rose. The sides are of 4 bays with plain dividing buttresses. Large round-arched windows with 9-pane C20 glazing and projecting sills.

Enclosing a forecourt in front of the chapel's facade are the contemporary low forecourt walls. These have chamfered limestone copings with surmounting spear-headed railings; corner piers with stopped-chamfered sides and gabled capping stones. Central gates with similar railings and flanking piers.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid-Victorian village chapel retaining good original character in a prominent road-side location.

Group value with the hall and manse adjacent.