Pant Llwyni

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanycil, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pant Llwyni

Location: On rough ground on the slopes of Arenig Fawr, north of the A4212 above Afon Tryweryn, immediately west of the western end of Llyn Celyn.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanycil

Community: Llanycil

Locality: Pant Llwyni

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Frongoch

History

From its siting in stone walled enclosures taken out of the rough grazing land of Arenig Fach, the cottage seems likely to have originated as an encroachment. Such encroachment holdings were once common in the uplands of the area, a phenomenon of the early C19 especially. This small dwelling is probably mid C19 (though as such may represent the reconstruction of a somewhat earlier dwelling).

Exterior

Small single storeyed cottage. Whitewashed stone, and slate roof with gable end stacks. Tall single storey, with central doorway in small lean-to porch ( a modern addition), flanked by 2-pane sash windows. Loft light in gable end. Small lean-to against right hand gable return.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small C19 cottage, retaining the character of an encroachment small holding, in a fine upland context.