Ysgol Rhos Helyg

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Ysgol Rhos Helyg

Building Class: Education

Location: Set back and in its own grounds on the E side of the B5123 approximately 1km NNW of Rhosesmor village.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Berth Ddu

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

Built in 1953 by William Griffiths, County Architect (details on tablet in assembly hall).

Exterior

Modernist single-storey brick school with flat roof concealed by a concrete cornice. The plan comprises a main NW-SE block incorporating assembly hall, kitchen, offices and toilets, a central corridor, and on the E side a classroom block with 7 classrooms all set diagonally to the main axis, giving a sawtooth type plan to the NE elevation. The main elevations have grids of tall metal-framed windows incorporating pivoting lights. The main entrance is in the long SW elevation, the accent to which is provided by a double-height tower to the centre, L of which are the assembly hall with the lower kitchen wing further L. A wing on the R side of the tower houses offices and toilet block. The tower has lozenge-pattern brickwork in its narrow front wall above a 3-light window lighting the staff room. Set back on its R side is a shallow projection with small windows in its front and side walls, then the main entrance. This has, under a concrete canopy, double half-lit doors leading into an entrance lobby, and a 3-light window lighting an office further R. Projecting next R is the wing housing offices and toilet block, which has a replaced window L and then 13 small pivoting lights in a band below the cornice. The assembly hall on the L side of the SW elevation projects further forward than the remaining wings; it has 7 windows lighting the main hall and 3 windows with higher sills on the R side lighting the stage. In its L side wall is a concrete canopy on 2 posts, with replaced double half-lit doors. The kitchen is set back further L and has 3 main windows with 4 smaller windows to the L.

The NW and SE end elevations both have recessed doorways with double half-lit doors to the central corridor, which is lower than the wings. The NW elevation has a kitchen doorway in an open brick porch. The SE elevation has small windows flanking the corridor doorway, in the toilet block to the L and a small store room to the R. The NE elevation comprises seven 4-window classrooms each with short single-window return walls.

Interior

The interior is planned around the central corridor running the length of the building. Because the classrooms are placed at an angle, outside each classroom is a small open triangular space in the corridor intended for use as cloak rooms. The corridor is top lit by means of round lantern lights with frosted glass. The classrooms are higher than the corridor and have replaced windows above the level of the corridor roof. The assembly hall has serving hatches opening to the kitchen. The stage has a foundation tablet set into the front, while the proscenium has a disc frieze and is carried on pilasters with horizontal fluting. The hall has 2 concealed ceiling beams on wall shafts with similar fluting.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptional and unaltered example of the modernist style favoured in post-war school architecture, used here, rarely, for a small village primary school.