Farthings Hook Bridge (partly in the New Moat community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Puncheston, Pembrokeshire

Community: Puncheston

Locality: Henry's Moat

Rosebush

Road bridge over Afon Syfynwy, possibly C18 altered.

Exterior

Two-arch road bridge in rubble stone with two small and varied arches. N arch is deep recessed with stone voussoirs and semi-circular arch, S arch is not recessed, smaller and narrower and slightly pointed, also with stone voussoirs. On upstream side a a rough rounded cutwater between the arches, and C20 buttress each end. Stonework over arches is irregular, possibly much repaired, with rubble stone parapets and edge-on stone and slate copings. On bridge, against downstream parapet, a partially covered boundary stone reading 'Henrys Moat Boun..'.

Included as a small rural stone road bridge of vernacular character, possibly C18.