China Treasure Takeaway

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala

History

First-third C19 house and shop with later C19 shop front. The glazing to the upper windows has all been renewed; late Victorian plain sashes to the upper floor and C20 replacements to the first floor.

Exterior

Three-storey late Regency house and shop, presumably built of a piece with no.1 adjacent. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and end chimneys; plain cornicing. Late C19 shop front with simple wooden fascia and bracketed cornice carried on panelled pilasters; these define the central entrance and large, plain-glazed, flanking windows; entrance with part-glazed modern door. C20 steel-framed windows to the first floor, that to the R in enlarged opening with concrete lintel; plain 2-pane sashes to the second floor; projecting stone sills and flat-arched lintels. To the L of the shop front is a further entrance with modern door and plain overlight; this gives access to the upper floors; above it is a plain 2-pane sash and under the eaves on the second floor is an original, unhorned 6-pane sash.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as a first third C19 house and shop retaining good later C19 character to the shop front.