Old Pump House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Earlier C19 terraced house, apparently originally detached from No 47 and built in a row with No 51 and the houses above. Late C19 canted bays to ground floor. Building on this site on 1844 tithe map and was the house of Dr D J Williams (1885-1970). It was also the Bristol Trader Inn in later C19.

Exterior

Terraced house, colourwashed stucco, with slate roof and stone end stacks, right stack shared. Two-storey double-fronted, with lower 2-storey, single bay to left with roof continuous with that of No 47 though with slightly lower at ridge. Main house has 2-12-pane sash windows above and later C19 canted bay windows of 2-4-2 panes either side of central doorway with C20 stable door and original traceried overlight. Eared stucco surrounds to upper windows and rusticated surround with keystone to door. Narrow left section has 12-pane sash window over C20 part-glazed door, and separate walled pathway leading to it. Forecourt enclosed by low dwarf wall with C19 iron railings and gates similar to those in front of No 41 High Street and Nos 11-13 Hamilton Street. Railings have uprights with scrolled and twisted finials and the paired gates have similar uprights and arched tops enclosing decorative scrollwork. End piers with pyramidal caps, and side walls with short railings
Roof no longer cement grouted roof as at previous listing.

Interior not inspected, but previous listing records interior altered in later C20.