Black Lion Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Black Lion Farm

Location: An isolated house on the E side of Rhes-y-cae and on the S side of a minor road between Rhes-y-cae and Moel-y-crio.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Rhes-y-cae

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

A house of C18 origin, owned by Jane Lloyd in 1750, which was a public house by the C19 and is shown as such on the 1839 Tithe map. It was owned by Richard Garnons of Colomendy 1814-53, after which it was purchased by Philip Davies-Cooke of Gwysaney. A bakehouse was added in the mid C19 and is shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. By 1874 it was owned by John Lloyd of Hersedd Farm, and in 1903 by the West Cheshire Brewery Co. It closed as a public house in 1917 and has since been a dwelling.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of roughcast walls and renewed slate roof with stone end stacks, and wing behind on the L side with slightly lower eaves line, and lower bakehouse attached to the R gable end. The windows have segmental heads and are 4-pane sashes. The doorway is offset to the L of centre in characteristic vernacular style, and has a half-glazed door with vertical panels. The bakehouse has a boarded door facing the front, and a lean-to projecting oven to the gable end beneath a stone stack. On the R side of the oven projection is a boarded lean-to with corrugated iron roof. The rear of the bakehouse has a boarded door on the R side and a small-pane window to its L. The rear wing, facing the yard at the back of the house, has a gabled porch with half-glazed door, with an inserted or enlarged window to its R, and 2-light casement in the upper storey. The rear gable end of the wing has a lean-to. The opposite side wall, continuous with the L gable end of the main range, has renewed windows in each storey, while the L gable end of the main range has a renewed window lower L.

Listed for its retention of strong vernacular character.